arrow_backBack to Blog
Tennis Analytics

The most predictable tennis players of 2026 so far

personAnalytics Team·calendar_todaySeptember 4, 2026·schedule10 min read
2,022 ATP 2026 YTD matches — Sinner 93.6% WR, variance 0.244 — tennispredictor.net

The 2025 season is closed. For who is delivering right now, we need a separate cut: 2026 year-to-date.

We scored every ATP main-draw match in our tournament cache from 4 January through 29 August 2026: 2,022 matches, 93 players with at least 20 matches. The metric matches our full-season 2025 study — same formula, incomplete calendar. US Open matches after the cache cutoff are not included yet.

What consistency means here

Every match is a win or a loss. From a player’s season win rate, we can measure how “noisy” those results are — call that variance in this article.

Plain English:

  • A player who wins ~90% of the time rarely surprises you. Most matches go the expected way → low variance (around 0.25–0.30).
  • A player who wins ~50% of the time is a coin flip. Anything can happen → maximum variance (0.500).
  • So variance here is not a fancy “mood” score. It is how unpredictable a binary win/loss record is at that win rate.

Consistency score = win rate / (variance + 0.1).

High win rate + low variance → ultra-predictable favourite. Near-50% win rate + 0.500 variance → coin-flip trap.

Honesty check: at this definition, variance is a pure function of win rate. Raise the win rate and variance falls automatically. So the top of this board largely is a win-rate ranking dressed as “consistency.” It still works as a simple reliability screen — dominant winners look “safe” — but it does not measure clutch swings, surface splits, or form volatility. We keep the same formula so 2026 YTD stays comparable to 2025.

Variance curve vs win rate with 2026 landmarks Bernoulli std (\sqrt{p(1-p)}) peaks at 50% win rate. Sinner sits far left/low; Tsitsipas, Baez, and Kopriva hug the coin-flip ceiling.

(For the stats-curious: variance = (\sqrt{p(1-p)}) where (p) is the win rate.)

The 2026 YTD scatter

Player consistency scatter 2026 YTD 93 ATP players with ≥20 main-draw matches in 2026 through 29 Aug. Top-left = high win rate, low variance. Green = top-15 consistency scores.

Sinner separates from everyone else. Alcaraz remains second, but on a much thinner sample than 2025 — treat that ranking with more caution until the sample fills out.

Top 15 most predictable players (2026 YTD)

Top 15 consistency bar 2026 Ranked by consistency score = WR / (variance + 0.1). Source: 2,022 ATP matches, 2026 through 29 Aug.

Rank Player Win rate Variance Matches Tier
1 Jannik Sinner 93.6% 0.244 47 Ultra-predictable
2 Carlos Alcaraz 84.6% 0.361 26 Ultra-predictable*
3 Alexander Zverev 78.9% 0.408 57 Highly predictable
4 Arthur Fils 76.2% 0.426 42 Highly predictable
5 Rafael Jodar 72.0% 0.449 50 Highly predictable
6 Ben Shelton 71.7% 0.450 46 Highly predictable
7 Taylor Fritz 71.4% 0.452 42 Highly predictable
8 Novak Djokovic 71.4% 0.452 21 Highly predictable*
9 Arthur Fery 70.0% 0.458 20 Highly predictable*
10 Frances Tiafoe 69.8% 0.459 53 Moderately predictable
11 Félix Auger-Aliassime 68.9% 0.463 45 Moderately predictable
12 Daniil Medvedev 68.8% 0.464 48 Moderately predictable
13 Tommy Paul 68.6% 0.464 51 Moderately predictable
14 Jakub Mensik 67.4% 0.469 43 Moderately predictable
15 Daniel Merida Aguilar 66.7% 0.471 27 Moderately predictable

*Thin sample (n ≤ 26) — ranking is informative but unstable. For sizing bets on volume, use the strict board below.

Sample depth in the top 15 Amber bars are below the n=30 strict cut (Alcaraz, Djokovic, Fery, Merida Aguilar). Green = already volume-eligible.

Strict board (n ≥ 30) — bet with volume

Same formula, harder sample filter. Alcaraz, Djokovic, Fery, and Merida Aguilar drop off; the board is who has already logged a real mid-season workload.

Strict board top 10 consistency Consistency score with n ≥ 30 only — the “bet with volume” view of 2026 YTD.

Rank Player Win rate Matches
1 Jannik Sinner 93.6% 47
2 Alexander Zverev 78.9% 57
3 Arthur Fils 76.2% 42
4 Rafael Jodar 72.0% 50
5 Ben Shelton 71.7% 46
6 Taylor Fritz 71.4% 42
7 Frances Tiafoe 69.8% 53
8 Félix Auger-Aliassime 68.9% 45
9 Daniil Medvedev 68.8% 48
10 Tommy Paul 68.6% 51

Notes on the leaders

  • Sinner is the clear mid-season story: 93.6% with the lowest variance in the field (0.244) across 47 matches.
  • Alcaraz is still Tier-1 on the n≥20 board, but 26 matches is not a full-season sample — he does not appear on the strict board yet.
  • Fils, Jodar, Shelton, and Fery show how 2026 YTD elevates names that were mid-pack or outside the 2025 top 15.
  • Djokovic at 71.4% on 21 matches is a small-n elite line, not a volume leader.

Who moved vs 2025

Same consistency formula, players with ≥20 matches in both the 2025 full season and 2026 YTD. Rank change: positive = better consistency rank in 2026.

Consistency rank movers 2025 → 2026 YTD Top: green = entered the 2026 top 15; blue = Fils/Zverev climbing inside the board. Bottom: red = left the 2025 top 15 (including thin-sample exits). Bar length = rank places moved.

Into the 2026 top 15 (not in the 2025 top 15):

  • Rafael Jodar — new on the board (#5, 72.0%, 50 matches)
  • Ben Shelton — #17 → #6
  • Arthur Fery — thin-sample entrant (#9, n=20)
  • Frances Tiafoe — #33 → #10 (biggest household-name jump)
  • Jakub Mensik — #20 → #14
  • Daniel Merida Aguilar — #15 YTD

Out of the 2025 top 15 (so far):

  • Jack Draper and Holger Rune — under 20 matches YTD (not ranked yet)
  • Alex de Minaur — #6 → #16
  • Casper Ruud — #10 → #23
  • Lorenzo Musetti — #11 → #17
  • Alexander Bublik — #14 → #25

Also climbing hard inside the board: Arthur Fils (#15 → #4) and Shelton/Tiafoe as above. Zverev edged up (#5 → #3) on a stronger win rate.

Predictability year-over-year (consistency score)

Rank jumps tell membership. The consistency score itself answers a different question: is the player more or less predictable than in the full 2025 season? Same formula, players with ≥20 matches in both years.

Consistency score 2025 vs 2026 YTD Grouped bars: blue = 2025 full-season consistency, green = 2026 YTD. Labels show score change (Δ). Sorted by biggest rise.

Biggest rises in predictability:

  • Sinner — 2.32 → 2.72 (+0.40); still #1, and the score gap to the field widened
  • Fils — 1.10 → 1.45 (+0.35); the clearest mid-pack → Tier-2 jump
  • Tiafoe — 0.93 → 1.25 (+0.32); biggest household-name score climb
  • Zverev — 1.26 → 1.56 (+0.30); Shelton — 1.08 → 1.30 (+0.22)

Softening vs 2025:

  • Ruud — 1.17 → 1.05 (−0.12)
  • de Minaur — 1.22 → 1.15 (−0.08)
  • Bublik — 1.10 → 1.04 (−0.06)
  • Musetti — almost flat (−0.02) but slipped out of the top 15 on relative ranking

No 2025 comparable line (under 20 matches last season, or new to the board): Jodar (1.31), Fery (1.25), Merida Aguilar (1.17) — YTD scores only.

For how nationality clusters interact with reliability, see The nationality factor. For high-leverage set moments, see Tiebreak mastery.

Least predictable: the 50% trap

Among players with ≥25 matches, these sat closest to a coin flip (variance ≈ 0.500):

Least predictable win rates vs 50% Win rates hugging the dashed 50% line — maximum Bernoulli variance. Orange bars flag household names (Tsitsipas, Baez).

  1. Vit Kopriva — 50.0% (36 matches)
  2. Sebastian Baez — 51.2% (41)
  3. Mariano Navone — 51.2% (41)
  4. Stefanos Tsitsipas — 51.3% (39)
  5. Fabian Marozsan — 48.7% (39)
  6. Valentin Vacherot — 51.7% (29)
  7. Kamil Majchrzak — 48.3% (29)
  8. Raphaël Collignon — 48.1% (27)
  9. Martin Landaluce — 48.0% (25)
  10. Roman Burruchaga — 48.0% (25)

A 50% win rate at maximum variance means ranking gaps and “form stories” explain less than they feel like they should.

That list is not a “bad players” board. Tsitsipas (51.3%, 39 matches) and Baez (51.2%, 41) are still household ATP names — a mid-season near-50% line usually means uneven results and tougher draws, not that the brand is broken. Treat them as higher-variance legs until the sample tilts clearly above or below the coin flip.

How to use this in betting

Betting screen: Tier-1 vs trap names Same YTD window: Sinner / Zverev / Fils sit in the volume Tier-1 zone; Tsitsipas, Baez, and Kopriva sit on the coin-flip line.

For Tier 1–2 favourites (especially Sinner, Zverev, Fils on volume):

  • Prefer clear favourites against lower-ranked opponents
  • Size stakes larger when surface also matches their profile
  • Do not confuse “predictable” with “always overlays”

For near-50% players:

  • Avoid treating them as safe chalk
  • Look for model disagreement + large price edges
  • Fade blind accumulator legs built on hot-streak narratives

Worked example: suppose today’s dashboard shows Sinner as a heavy favourite against a mid-pack opponent, and a separate match with Tsitsipas or Baez priced like a “safe” chalk because of name recognition. The YTD board says the opposite: Sinner’s 93.6% / 47-match line is the volume Tier-1 screen; a near-50% name is closer to a coin flip than a lock. You might still pass on short Sinner odds if there is no price edge — predictable ≠ +EV — but you should not build an accumulator on the trap-list chalk the same way you would on strict-board leaders.

Live slate context: always re-check today’s dashboard before sizing any pick.